Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy
Our privacy policy conforms to all applicable laws and regulations.

UBEON BELGIUM C.V.B.A., registered with the Kruispuntbank for Enterprises under number 0846.618.968, situated at Roosbloemstraat 1/1, 9860 Oosterzele, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement. UBEON BELGIUM C.V.B.A. manages the following brands and names, for which the same rules apply: ubeon, Brain pirates, Game Breakers, Martians.

Contact details

UBEON BELGIUM C.V.B.A. Roosbloemstraat 1/1 9860 Oosterzele Belgium Tel.: 09 324 16 16 E-mail: info@ubeon.com

Personal data we process

UBEON BELGIUM C.V.B.A. processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide it to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • Name and surname
  • Address information
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

UBEON BELGIUM C.V.B.A. does not process special and/or sensitive personal data of you.

For what purpose and on which grounds do we process personal data?

UBEON BELGIUM C.V.B.A. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To handle the agreement between you and us
  • To be able to call you or send you an e-mail if this is necessary in order to carry out our services
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products
  • To deliver services to you and for you
  • UBEON BELGIUM C.V.B.A. also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so.

Automated decision making

UBEON BELGIUM C.V.B.A. does not make any decisions based on automated processing about issues that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (for example an employee of UBEON BELGIUM C.V.B.A.) being involved. UBEON BELGIUM C.V.B.A. only uses computer programs or systems and partners that meet the requirements described in the General Data Protection Regulation of 25 May 2018.

How long we keep personal data

UBEON BELGIUM C.V.B.A. does not keep your personal data longer than strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected and respects the legally imposed storage periods where applicable.

Sharing personal data with third parties

UBEON BELGIUM C.V.B.A. does not sell your data to third parties and only shares it with third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we conclude a processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. UBEON BELGIUM C.V.B.A. remains responsible for these processes where applicable.

Cookies, or similar techniques, we use

UBEON BELGIUM C.V.B.A. only uses technical and functional cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit this website for the first time. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your convenience. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. They also allow us to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your Internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can delete all information previously stored through your browser settings.

How we protect personal data

UBEON BELGIUM C.V.B.A. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate technological and organizational measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification.

Viewing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing, if any, or to object to the processing of your personal data by UBEON BELGIUM C.V.B.A. where applicable. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer or a request to withdraw your consent or to object to the processing of your personal data to info@ubeon.com. To ensure that the request is made by you, we ask that you enclose a copy of the front of your identity document with the request. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible and at the latest within four weeks. UBEON BELGIUM C.V.B.A. would also like to inform you that you have the possibility of submitting a complaint to the national supervision authority:    

Data Protection Authority

Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel Tel.:  +32 (0)2 274 48 00 Fax: +32 (0)2 274 48 35 E-mail: contact@apd-gba.be Website: www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be